Last updated APRIL 2014

PRIVACY POLICY

 

What are Learning Seat’s privacy obligations?

Learning Seat Pty Ltd’s (ACN 093639377) (Learning Seat) privacy obligations concern the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information. In dealing with personal information, Learning Seat is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the Australian Privacy Principles and any applicable State or Territory privacy laws.

LEARNING SEAT’S PERSONAL INFORMATION HANDLING PRACTICES

What is personal information?

“Personal information” means information or an opinion (whether true or not, and whether it is recorded in a material form or not) about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

What personal information does Learning Seat collect and hold?

The types of information we collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about customers, clients, prospective employees and contractors, and may include, for example, an individual’s name, title, email address, address, organisation and phone number.

We collect and hold personal information from individuals who communicate with us directly via telephone, email or through our website (including prospective employees and individuals who are contacting us on behalf of a business that wishes to engage our services or enquire about our products).

You can always choose to deal with us anonymously (or by providing a pseudonym), unless it is impracticable for us to deal with you on that basis.

We may collect an individual’s personal information from the Human Resources Manager of an entity for the purposes of enrolling its employees in our induction courses.

In other circumstances, we may collect personal information directly from an individual who contacts us via phone or email or submits personal information to us via our website or through a written application.

Learning Seat’s usual approach to storing personal information is through a third party data storage provider. For what purposes does Learning Seat collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing our services, conducting our business and communicating with you.

Some examples of the specific purposes for which we may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information include the following:

  • Responding to a business query regarding our products or services.
  • Managing, operating and improving our website.
  • Dealing with enquiries regarding prospective employment with us.

Disclosure to overseas recipients

Learning Seat does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

QUERIES, CONCERNS AND FURTHER INFORMATION

How can I access the information held about me and seek correction?
We have measures in place to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date before acting on it. If you learn that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date you should contact us so that your information can be updated.

If you wish to see what information we hold about you, you can ask for a copy of it.

We will not charge you for lodging a request for a copy of your personal information but you may be asked to pay a reasonable fee for the work involved in providing you with this information and for associated costs such as photocopying. You will be notified of any likely costs before your request is processed.

What if I have a complaint?

If you have a privacy complaint or concern, especially if you think your privacy has been affected or you wish to complain about a refusal to update or grant access to our records of your personal information, you should contact us as detailed below for an examination of your complaint. If after that you are still unhappy you can complain about a privacy matter to the Australian Information Commissioner.

See www.oaic.gov.au for how to make a complaint.

How can you contact us?

Email: enquiries@learningseat.com
Phone: 1300 133 151
Postal address: 9/176 Wellington Parade, East Melbourne, Victoria 3002