Privacy policy

LEARNING SEAT PRIVACY POLICY

About this Privacy Policy

Learning Seat has obligations concerning the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information. These obligations are set out in the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), and other applicable State and Territory privacy laws.

In this Privacy Policy, references to "we", "us" and "our" are to Learning Seat Pty Ltd ACN 093 639 377.

Learning Seat will review and may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The current version will always be available on this website.

What is personal information?

Personal information means information or an opinion about an individual who is identified, or is reasonably identifiable.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

The personal information we collect and hold includes information about customers, clients, prospective employees and contractors.

The type of information that we collect and hold may include an individual's:

  • name;
  • title;
  • address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number and other contact details; and
  • workplace.
 

How do we collect and hold personal information?

Learning Seat may collect personal information from the individual concerned or from a third party.

We may collect this information when you communicate with us through our website, by telephone, by e-mail or through a written application or when your employer enrols you in one of our courses.

The information that we collect may be stored by a third party data storage provider, and may be combined with or linked to other information held about you.

We retain a record of personal information about all individuals with whom we deal. We have processes in place to ensure that our records remain accurate, complete and up to date, including by verifying the information with you each time you use our services or from other sources.

These records are retained for the purpose of managing and maintaining our business relationships and will be retained for as long as these records are relevant to our business relationship.

If the information is no longer required by us for any purpose for which it was collected and is no longer required by law to be retained by us, we will destroy or de-identify the information.

Can I remain anonymous?

You can always choose to deal with us anonymously (or by providing a pseudonym).

However, if you choose to remain anonymous, this may affect your ability to access or use certain functions of our website or services.

If you wish to remain anonymous when dealing with us via a telephone call, you should advise the call operator assisting you. Providing your personal details enables us to provide you with a contact record reference number which allows you, and other authorised persons, to retrieve information about that call at a later date.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

Learning Seat collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable individuals to access and use our website and services;
  • to operate, improve and optimise our website and services and our users' experience;
  • to deal with enquiries regarding prospective employment with us;
  • to send service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information;
  • to send marketing and promotional messages and other information that has been requested by or which may be of interest; and
  • to comply with our legal obligations.
 

To whom do we disclose personal information?

Learning Seat may disclose personal information to the following third parties for the purposes listed above:

  • Learning Seat's employees;
  • Learning Seat's trading partners and service providers; and
  • Learning Seat's parent company and related bodies corporate(Group Entities).
 

When we disclose personal information to third parties, we make all reasonable efforts to ensure that we disclose only relevant information and that it is accurate, complete and up to date and that the third party will comply with the Privacy Act in relation to that information.

Learning Seat may disclose personal information in other circumstances where the individual concerned has consented to the disclosure, or where we are expressly permitted to do so by the Privacy Act.

These other disclosures may include where:

  • the individual would reasonably expect the disclosure to occur (for example, quality assurance purposes or training);
  • Learning Seat is compelled by law to disclose;
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious threat to someone's life, health or safety or a threat to public health or safety;
  • it is necessary as part of the establishment or defence of a legal claim;
  • it is requested by an enforcement agency such as the police; or
  • it is a necessary part of an investigation following a complaint or incident.
 

Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

Some of the third parties to whom we disclose personal information may be located overseas.

Learning Seat will take reasonable steps to ensure that any person to whom personal information is disclosed outside Australia will deal with that information in a way that is consistent with the APPs.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file stored by the web browser software on your computer when you access Learning Seat's website. (An explanation of cookies can be found at the website of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au).

Learning Seat uses a session cookie for maintaining contact with a user throughout a web browsing session.

Learning Seat uses a persistent cookie for tracking your browsing behaviour upon return to our website, for statistical purposes and to improve our website.

A person may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on their browser, however this may prevent them using the full functionality of the website.

Learning Seat will deal with any personal information collected by cookies in the same way we handle other personal information under this Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics

Learning Seat's website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies to help analyse how users use the website. Google Analytics anonymously tracks how users interact with the website, including where they came from, what they did on the website and whether they completed any transactions on the website.

The information generated by the cookie about a person's use of the website (including their IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of compiling reports on the website activity and providing other services relating to the website and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate a person's IP address with any other data held by Google.

Clickstream data

When a person visits our website, a record is made of their visit, including the following information:

  • the user’s server address;
  • the user’s top level domain name;
  • the date and time of access to the site;
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site visited; and
  • the type of browser software in use.
 

Learning Seat analyses this non-identifiable website traffic data (including through the use of third party service providers) on an aggregated basis to improve our services and for statistical purposes.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider's log files.

Security

Learning Seat has systems and procedures in place to protect personal information from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

However, users are advised that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet, including the risk that information sent to or from a website may be intercepted, corrupted or modified by third parties. Users who have security concerns, or wish to provide personal information by other means (e.g. by telephone or paper), may contact Learning Seat using the contact details set out at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

Links

Our sites have links to other websites not controlled or owned by us. Learning Seat is not responsible for these sites or any consequence of a person's use of those sites. In particular, Learning Seat is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of the operators of other websites. Learning Seat recommends that users review the privacy policies of those external websites before using them.

How can I access or correct my personal information?

Learning Seat has measures in place to ensure that the information we hold about a person is accurate, complete and up to date. If a person learns that personal information we holds about them is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date they should contact us so that the information can be updated.

If you wish to see what information Learning Seat has about you, you can ask for a copy of it. Sometimes it may not be possible to give you a copy of the information if it was provided anonymously, if it contains details about other people, or if it would be unsafe to provide the information (for instance, if it may lead to harm being done to another person).

If we refuse to provide you with access to your record or to update your record in the way you request, we will provide you with written reasons.

If we refuse to correct or update your information, you may request that we make a note on your record that you are of the opinion that the information is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, irrelevant or misleading, as the case may be.

Learning Seat will not charge you for making such a request but we may charge you to pay a reasonable fee for the work involved in providing you with this information and for associated costs such as photocopying. You will be notified of any likely costs before your request is processed.

How can I make a complaint?

If you have a complaint or concern regarding our handling of your personal information or think that your privacy has been affected you should contact Learning Seat as detailed below for an examination of your complaint or concern. Complaints about privacy can also be made to the Australian Information Commissioner. See www.oaic.gov.au for how to make a complaint.


LEARNING SEAT COLLECTION NOTICES

Written collection notice (for use on websites, emails and forms)

Learning Seat collects personal information about you through our website, via email, on paper forms and via our call centre. The information may be collected directly from you and also from your employer. The information is used in order to enable you to undertake our training courses, to respond to your questions or feedback and otherwise in accordance with the purposes set out in our Privacy Policy at http://www.learningseat.com.au/privacy-policy.

If you choose not to provide the personal information requested, we may not be able to supply services to you or may be restricted in our provision of services to you.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as our service providers, suppliers and related companies for the purposes outlined above.

If you would like further information on the privacy of your personal information, please view our Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy also contains information on:

  • how you may access and request the connection of your personal information held by Learning Seat and seek correction of that information; and
  • how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with your complaint.
You can contact our Privacy Officer at the address set out below:

 

Contact us

Email:enquiries@learningseat.com

Phone:1300 133 151

Postal address:

Privacy Officer

Level 8

176 Wellington Parade

East Melbourne VIC 3002

Australia

A Best-Practice Guide To Delivering Leadership Development Download whitepaper